Username: Password:

Author Topic: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?  (Read 2654 times)

Offline Cel

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« on: February 12, 2018, 06:17:25 PM »

Hi all,

Since I'm experiencing issues with trades on kraken which I seem unable to resolve, I'm wondering if anyone has successful trades on kraken with 8.0.3 for Windows?
If so could you please share your general bot settings (bot delay, ...) and general strategy settings (not interested in fine tuned bb or anything) like TRADING_LIMIT, MIN VOL BUY/SELL.

Issue -

Gunbot claims to buy/sell x.xx @ x.xx (Popup Message)
Shortly after a second popup saying SOLD: 0 @ 0

All pairs (BTC-ETH, BTC-REP. GNO-ETH) have enough coins to trade.

Thanks a lot,
Cel

Offline sloaleks

  • Trust: (0)
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 09:01:48 AM »
Why two posts? And read the wiki, you have a pair conflict.

Offline Cel

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2018, 02:00:32 PM »

Hi sloaleks,

This post was more to get info from other kraken users on general bot settings that work for them in order to have a new starting point.
Rest assured I spent a lot of time trying to fix this myself and reading the wiki/posts until I ran out of ideas and gave up.
I will do as you suggested and revert back to one pair only for testing.

Thanks!
Cel

Offline sloaleks

  • Trust: (0)
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2018, 06:27:08 AM »
Cel, you don't need to erase all pairs. Just keep one base currency. Pick either, BTC, ETH, ESDT ...

Offline Cel

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2018, 03:16:06 PM »
Thanks sloaleks, I will give it a try again tomorrow (if I can't get it to work on Win I'll try on a stand-alone system using Ubuntu) and post whether I succeeded or not.

Offline Cel

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2018, 01:21:44 PM »

I did a new test today. TLDR; nothing changed. Details below:

I setup a fresh system (Ubuntu 17.04) and installed the bot without problems.

First try is setting up ETH-EUR (bb with a trading limit of 0.1 (ETH since it's the primary) -

- Setting up ETH-EUR resulted in graph to show Invalid Symbol
- Ignoring the Invalid Symbol I started the bot and after some minutes all data was synced and displayed correctly (not the grap though)
- bot started entering a sell cycle trying to sell:

Can we sell? Yes // Stop Limit Hit? No

 Popup triggered:

SOLD ETH-EUR (kraken)
Amount: xxx EUR @ Price 780

SOLD ETH-EUR (kraken)
Sold: 0 Amount: 0

Those popups are repeated over and over again as long as the opportunity is there.

- It can't be ports as I put no restrictions
- No firewall or AV
- Router is not blocking anything (my old bot is happily trading)

Why is this happening? Failed spot buys?

I'm currently testing this with bbstepgain as well but I'll have to wait for an opportunity. 

Offline staniobg

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2018, 01:23:01 PM »
Hi. I am using Kraken exchange but you should know some basic things like BOT_DELAY and MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY/SELL for Kraken. So first look at this site https://support.kraken.com/hc/en-us/articles/205893708-What-is-the-minimum-order-size-
There you can find minimum order size for every currency. After that you should increase BOT_DELAY to 10 otherwise Kraken wil block your API key and you should genrate another one, and support team will switch keys.

One advice - after you have working key for GUNBOT you should mark it as MASTER-KEY in Gunbot GUI, and generate another key (non-master) with same priviligies (all but withdraw). The other key put in GUI as non-master. Now if somothing go wrong (block key ot something else) you will always have a working master-key.

Here is part of my config.js
    "pairs": {
        "kraken": {
            "BTC-XRP": {
                "strategy": "emotionless",
                "override": {
                    "MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY": 30,
                    "MIN_VOLUME_TO_SELL": 30
                }
            },
....
"exchanges": {
        "kraken": {
            "masterkey": "MASTER-KEY FOR GUNBOT API",
            "mastersecret": "MASTER SECRET FOR GUNBOT API",
            "key": "non-master key",
            "secret": "non-master secret"
        }
    },
}

When Gunbot connects to their server it uses master-key but when connect to exchange gunbot uses non-master key. So you are some kind of "protected". Never use only master-key. It is easy to block it if you made too many inquiries to exchange.

I hope the info is ok.

Offline staniobg

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2018, 01:27:12 PM »
Hi Cel, I want to ask you how trade ETH-EUR when there is written "Invalid symbol"?
I am with "Lite" licence so I cannot use other cool strategies but "emitionless".

Offline Cel

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2018, 03:08:36 PM »
Hi staniobg,

Thanks for your reply! I had the bot delay at 10 but didn't create a second key for trading.
I did that now and entered the details in gunbot keeping my old masterkey the same as I understood that this one is only used to validate the license of the bot and will not interfere with trading if a second key is specified.

I have  "TRADING_LIMIT" at 2, "MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY": 0.05, "MIN_VOLUME_TO_SELL": 0.05 which meets then minimum trading limit on kraken.
The bot tries to trade with the same popups appearing. More specifically it wants to sell my EUR for ETH (which might or might not be a good idea. ;))
So, no success for me. I also configure emotionless to try it out which also tries to trade but fails.

I basically forced the ETH-EUR pair by ignoring the fact that no graph is being displayed and saving the setup.
As you can see in the screenshot attached it should work nicely. (the P/L and BTC profit data comes from the trades with my old software obviously)

In yor example I guess it would be just changing the currency pair and MIN VOL BUY/SELL to the minimum ETH kraken accepts?

 "pairs": {
        "kraken": {
            "ETH-EUR": {
                "strategy": "emotionless",
                "override": {
                    "MIN_VOLUME_TO_BUY": 0.02,
                    "MIN_VOLUME_TO_SELL": 0.02
                }
            },
....

Cel

Offline sloaleks

  • Trust: (0)
  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2018, 07:14:10 PM »
Fiat notations don't work right for kraken on v.803, with the exception of currencies which don't have a "z or x" in the original kraken notation (dash, bch, eos and gno - these would work as intended).
I wrote about this before. If you want a working fiat trading setup for kraken, go with version 602 of the bot, which has no notation translator and you must provide kraken's original notation for each pair on setup.

Offline Cel

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2018, 02:00:12 PM »
Hi all,

Just to report back on this - the new RT release works like a charm and all issues are gone.
Gunbot is now able to reliably trade all kraken pairs I throw at it.

Cel

Offline tblim

  • Trust: (0)
  • Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2018, 06:41:12 AM »
I am getting "Retrying again..." error with the RT release.
None of the pairs works. Anyone else having the same issue?

Offline Aitor

  • Reseller
  • Trust: (+2)
  • Contributor
  • *****
  • Posts: 223
  • Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot.shop
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz
Re: Anyone got 8.0.3 to buy and sell with kraken?
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2018, 07:34:33 AM »
Try updating to latest version, it works like a charm:

https://gunbot.shop/gunbot-v10-7-2-build-837-download-links/