Username: Password:

Author Topic: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy  (Read 3765 times)

Offline decoy

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« on: May 10, 2019, 08:01:04 PM »
After restarting my Raspberry Pi after discovering my Gunbot Lite had stopped working due to the 'Error: bind EADDRINUSE null:5001' error, the terminal now reads:

Your Balance is: 400. You need 2500 account balance of GUNTHY tokens.
Removing binance from running.

in the terminal. Im still running the Arm Lite version, the only version I have installed on my Raspberry Pi, so why is it now requesting a full lic?
Any help would be appreciated.

Offline sbogovac

  • Trust: (0)
  • Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2019, 08:17:34 PM »
After restarting my Raspberry Pi after discovering my Gunbot Lite had stopped working due to the 'Error: bind EADDRINUSE null:5001' error, the terminal now reads:

Your Balance is: 400. You need 2500 account balance of GUNTHY tokens.
Removing binance from running.

in the terminal. Im still running the Arm Lite version, the only version I have installed on my Raspberry Pi, so why is it now requesting a full lic?
Any help would be appreciated.

It's a bug. It is solved in v.12.9.8

Offline olliecrypto

  • Trust: (0)
  • Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • TheCryptoBot Automated Cryptocurrency Bot
Re: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2019, 10:06:37 PM »
did updating your software as suggested solve your issue ?
My favorite Trading Tool :
Gunbot - the Automated Cryptocurrency Trading Bot
https://thecryptobot.com

Offline decoy

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2019, 10:13:07 PM »
thanks for the suggestion, sbogovac, but this is the version Im running

Offline decoy

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2019, 10:25:06 PM »
Just redownloaded and tried a fresh install but its still throwing the same error at me.

GUI Server Deployed: http://localhost:5000
Total Required Balance *Now*: 2500
Total Required Balance *Soon*: 2500
Total Available Balance: 400
Your Balance is: 400. You need 2500 account balance of GUNTHY tokens.
Removing binance from running.

It had been working fine for a number of weeks on a pi that is only used for the purpose. Not sure what the problem could be

Offline decoy

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2019, 12:10:17 PM »
Ive shutdown the RPi and tried on my windows box, but getting the same error.
I dont know the software well enough to know how this works and is possibly something simple Ive missed (is there a setting somewhere that Gunbot thinks Im using a standard lic?, Ive looked and cant find anything, or already allocated the 400?)


As the software hasnt been touched since it had been working and I am running the latest lite version (both windows and Arm) I can assume thats not the issue.
And as the error is telling me I do have the 400 gunthy required to use the lite version, it seems its finding my wallet still.

any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks

Online GrumpyKitty

  • Administrator
  • Trust: (+2)
  • Novice
  • *****
  • Posts: 58
  • GUNBOT Licenses with reff. code 'GrumpyKitty'.
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot Shop
  • Telegram: @GrumpyKitty
Re: Gunbot stopped working and requesting I need more Gunthy
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2019, 12:39:00 PM »
Ive shutdown the RPi and tried on my windows box, but getting the same error.
I dont know the software well enough to know how this works and is possibly something simple Ive missed (is there a setting somewhere that Gunbot thinks Im using a standard lic?, Ive looked and cant find anything, or already allocated the 400?)
Upgrade to v12.9.9.