Username: Password:

Author Topic: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.  (Read 89 times)

Offline bney

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« on: January 12, 2020, 04:02:03 PM »
I am receiving the following when gunbot tries to sell dollars and buy bitcoin.
See attachment


Offline Aitor

  • Global Moderator
  • Trust: (0)
  • Junior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 289
  • Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot.shop
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz
Re: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2020, 02:28:49 PM »
Try making a manual purchase using dollars, then sell the btc back to dollars. Then Gunbot will have a reference price.

Offline bney

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2020, 05:01:21 PM »
Attempts to place a market order also blows an error.
It says the price argument is invalid. One doesnt have to put in a price on a market order.

If I place a limit order it works as I provide a price on a limit order.
I would have thought that Gunbot whould know the current price in order to put it into the market order

Image attached.

Offline bney

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2020, 05:38:51 PM »
Gunbot just attempted to sell and blew the following error.
Something seems pretty broken

Offline bney

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2020, 01:44:33 AM »
Further information seems to indicate that its directly related to placing a market order.
Gunbot seems to want a price on a trade type that doesnt need or allow a price.

It would be nice if a developer would respond to this

Offline Aitor

  • Global Moderator
  • Trust: (0)
  • Junior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 289
  • Gunbot.shop
    • View Profile
    • Gunbot.shop
  • Telegram: @AitorRuiz
Re: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2020, 04:09:44 PM »
One of my customers had the exact same error and it was fixed disabling "Multiple base". Most likely it will fix your problem, else it would need to take a deep look to your settings to find the problem. In that case your best bet is to contact your reseller and send him your settings so he can take a look at them.

Offline bney

  • Trust: (0)
  • Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Gunbot 16 blows error when attempting to trade.
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2020, 04:23:24 PM »
I have no reseller. I bought Gunbot directly from Gunthy way back in version 3 days.

On the plus side I took your suggestion and disabled multiple base. That helped.
It still cannot perform a market order but it is able to generate its own orders now without falling over, so thanks for the advise
« Last Edit: January 14, 2020, 05:02:25 PM by bney »